Year 2023 marks the 81st anniversary of Talk at the Yan’an Forum on Literature and Art by comrade MAO Zedong, the 9th anniversary of the public release of General Secretary XI Jinping’s Speech at the Symposium on Literary and Art Work and the 100th anniversary of the birth of the People’s Artist JIA Zuoguang. Under the artistic guideline of “Dancing for the People”, Beijing Dance Academy will continue to offer “Dancing for the People” Performance (Season II) in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of JIA Zuoguang.
Mr. JIA Zuoguang is a well-known contemporary Chinese dance performance artist, choreographer, and pioneer of Chinese ethnic and folk dance. He served as Honourary Member of China Federation of Literary and Art Circles, Honourary President of China Dancers Association, Honourary President of Beijing Dancers Association, and Vice President of Beijing Dance Academy. Stimulated by the Talk at the Yan’an Forum on Literature and Art by comrade MAO, he established the lifelong determination and goal of “Dancing for the People”. In all his lifetime, JIA Zuoguang was kindly instructed by the Party, unswervingly obeyed the literary and artistic policies of the CPC, and profoundly put the artistic development concept of “Dancing for the People” into practice. He divedalways went deep among the masses, insisted on serving the people with dance art, and gave benefits to people. Throughout his life, he created numerous dance artworks featuring “profound thinking, superb art and sophisticated production”. JIA Zuoguang is a good member of the CPC, a good example of the times, and an artist of the people.
To commemorate the 81st anniversary of Talk at the Yan’an Forum on Literature and Art by comrade MAO Zedong, the 9th anniversary of the public release of General Secretary XI Jinping’s Speech at the Symposium on Literary and Art Work and cherish the memory and show respects to the People’s Artist JIA Zuoguang, “Dancing for the People” Performance (Season II) will bring together 16 dance works created by himself, such as Dance of Herding Horses, Dance of Wild Geese, Ordos, Sea Waves, Delight and , which are selected for the revival. 19 dance works of three parts entitled “Herding and Raising Whips on Horses in Praise of China”, “Witnessing Swan Geese with Ode to People in the Sky” and “Passing Down Dance Art on a Long Way to Go”, will be presented, thereby reinvigorating the classics, paying tribute to the predecessors with dance art, and eulogizing the people with dance. It is intended to hold fast to original ambition through classics, engrave the Chinese history with the Chinese people’s philosophy, to tell the Chinese story with the Chinese people’s body movements, and sing praises for the Chinese people with the Chinese people’s dance art.
Hosted by Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the PRC, China Federation of Literary and Art Circles
Organized by Art Department, Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the PRC and the NCPA and Beijing Dance Academy Presented by NCPA BDA Youth Dance Troupe and Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department, Beijing Dance Academy
Executive Presenters: Batu, XU Rui
Chief Planners: LIU Lan, ZHANG Qiang, DENG Youling, DONG Ping, HUI Tong
Chief Director: GAO Du
Executive Producer: ZHANG Haijun
Chief Producers: HU Huaibei, ZHANG Xiaomei
Publicity Director: ZHANG Jiping
Coordinators: GAO Qian, JIN Miaomiao
Managing Producers: HUANG Sa, ZHANG Hao
Deputy Managing Producer: CAI Yajiao
Deputy Directors: YUAN Yuan, CHI Dongdong
Music Director: XU Lei
Script Structure: Resman
Assistant Directors: ZHOU Cancan, ZHAO Yuchen
Choreographers: YUAN Yuan, CHI Dongdong, DENG Lili, ZHA Longhao, GUO Jiao, QIAO Jingyu, XIA Yimeng
Original Edition Instructors: Siqin Tariha, Hasi Aodeng, Gegen Shanda, MA Chengkui, XING Doli, SU Xuebing, JIANG Jingyi
Visual Directors: BAI Wenguo, SHI Minghan
Stage Director: CAI Yajiao
Set Designer: ZHANG Qingwang
Lighting Designer: LEI Qingshan
Video Designers: SONG Chao, TAN Yaru
Video Projection Coordinator: XUE Zhongqiang
Costumes Designer: BING Xiangzhi
Graphic Designer: QIU Cuo
Choreography Sketcher: ZHAO Shiying
Hair Style Designers: LIU Liping, LIU Chang, WU Xiaolin
Production Coordinators: LI Yue, LIU Yangfei
Stage Managers: LIU Yuanqing, KANG Yuping
Production Assistants: ZHANG Ziyin, LI Jiayao, HAN Haochen
Photography Team: XIAO Zhiyuan, ZHANG Xidan, ZHANG Zhihe
Project Managers: CHEN Yinan, SUN Qixuan
Administrative Assistants: WANG Bo, QI Chang
Music Assistant: FU Siyu
Executive Producer: Dance Theatre of Beijing Dance Academy
Publicity Coordinators: CPC Publicity Department of Beijing Dance Academy, Dance Theatre of Beijing Dance Academy
Guest Artists: Wulianghai Sirijidema, SU Xuebing, YUAN Jia, ZHA Longhao, WANG Zan, YAO Liang, WANG Xuerou, XIE Yi, SUN Meng, WANG Silong
Performers: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025, Beijing Dance Academy, Chinese Dance Class of 2025 & 2026 from the Affiliated Secondary School
Special Thanks to China Federation of Literary and Art Circles, China Dancers Association, Beijing Dancers Association, Chinese Dance Museum, Beijing Dance Academy
Chapter I. Herding and Raising Whips on Horses in Praise of China
Prelude
Male and female group dance Sincere Emotions
Choreographers: YUAN Yuan, CHI Dongdong
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Male group dance Dance of Wild Geese
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performer: YUAN Jia (Guest)
Lead Performer of B Group: CHEN Shuolei
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coach: DENG Lili
Female group dance Dance of Milkers
Choreographer: GAO Tai
Arr.: JIA Zuoguang
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coach: XIA Yimeng
Male group dance Dance of Herding Horses
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performer: REN Zhaoquan
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coach: ZHA Longhao
Male and female group dance Oroqen Dance
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Performers: JIN Fuyiqing, CHEN Jinchun, MA Xin, LI Jiaxiao, HU Wenfei
Original Coach: MA Chengkui
Revival Coaches: GUO Jiao, YUAN Yuan, CHI Dongdong
Female group dance Dance of Lantern
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performer: SUN Meng (Guest)
Lead Performer of B Group: CHEN Yang
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coach: DENG Lili
Male group dance Dance of Sabre
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performers: TANG Nanpeng, HU Wenfei
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coach: QIAO Jingyu
Chapter II. Witnessing Swan Geese with Ode to People in the Sky
Male solo dance Gaba
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Performer: REN Zhaoquan
Revival Coach: CHI Dongdong
Male and female duet dance Joy of Fish
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Performers: SU Xuebing (Guest), HU Wenfei
Original Coaches: SU Xuebing, JIANG Jingge
Female group dance Hakumai
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Original Coach: Siqintariha
Revival Coach: E Jingjing
Revival Coach Postgraduates: FU Siyu, LI Shuangyu
Female group dance Rainbow
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Original Coach: Gegenshanda
Revival Coach: GUO Jiao
Male solo dance A Swan Goose Flies High
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Performer: ZHA Longhao (Guest)
Revival Coach: GAO Du
Chapter III. Passing Down Dance Art on a Long Way to Go
Chinese Mongolian Dance Highlights Inheritance
Female Group Dance Prairie Militia (Excerpt)
Choreographers: HUANG Boshou, LIANG Wenwan, LI Wenying
Lead Performer: CHEN Jinchun
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coach: WANG Zan
Female Group Dance Soul of Mongolian Changdiao
Choreographer: GAO Du
Lead Performer: XIE Yi (Guest)
Lead Performer of B Group: HAN Zhirui
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coaches: GAO Du, YUAN Yuan
Male Group Dance Wolf Totem
Choreographers: HUANG Yunsong, Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2008
Lead Performers: MA Yichuan ,TANG Nanpeng
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coaches: YUAN Yuan, CHI Dongdong
Female Solo Dance Sawuerdeng·Praise
Choreographer: YUAN Yuan
Lead Performer: WANG Zan (Guest)
Revival Coach: YUAN Yuan
Male Group Dance Pentium
Choreographer: MA Yue
Lead Performer: MA Zhaoquan
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coaches: JIANG Riehong, CHI Dongdong
Female Group Dance Dressage Dance
Choreographer: HE Yanmin
Lead Performer: WANG Zan (Guest)
Lead Performer of B Group: HAN Zhirui
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coaches: LI Yali, YUAN Yuan
Male solo dance Sea Waves
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Performer: LIU Siyi (Guest)
Revival Coach: CHI Dongdong
Female group dance Delight
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performer: WANG Xuerou (Guest)
Lead Performer of B Group: JIN Fuyiqing
Presenters: JIN Fuyiqing, HAN Zhirui, PAN Meiqi, WANG Kaiyi, ZHOU Qianhui, CHEN Zhenyu
Revival Coaches: DING Jie, YUAN Yuan
Male group dance Arduous Journey
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performer: HU Wenfei
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Original Coach: XING Duoli
Revival Coach: XIA Yimeng
Female group dance Dance of Pagoda of Bowls on Head in Background Music of Handleless Cups
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performers: Wulianghai Sirijidema (Guest), XIE Yi (Guest)
Lead Performer of B Group: WANG Ziyu
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025
Revival Coach: YUAN Yuan
Male and female group dance Ordos Dance
Choreographer: JIA Zuoguang
Lead Performer: ZHA Wenhao (Guest)
Lead Cast: LI Yinghao, CHEN Zhenyu
Presenter: Chinese Ethnic and Folk Dance Department Class of 2025, Chinese Dance Class of 2025 & 2026 from the Affiliated Secondary School
Revival Coaches: Siqintariha, Hasiaodeng, BAI Tao, ZHANG Sairong
Closing Dance
The above information, including performance times, lineups, programmes and ticket prices, are all subject to change without prior notice and for reference only.