NI Dahong as YU Wu
NI Dahong is a Chinese film and television actor who used to study at the Central Academy of Drama.
NI Dahong has won awards including the 17th Plum Blossom Prize, the Ninth Wenhua Award, the Nomination for Best Actor at the 47th Golden Horse Award, the Best Actor Award at the 25th Shanghai TV Festival Magnolia Awards, the 14th China Film Society of Performing Arts Award, etc. He is an “artist of honour” at the National Theatre of China, enjoying special governance allowances from the State Council.
His representative dramas include Yinding Bridge, Requiem, Balcony, Faust, Hamlet, Romulus Der Grosse, A Doll’s House, Time of Heroes, The Chinese Orphan, The Field of Life and Death, The Bedbug, etc.
His representative films include Love Never Ends, Impasse, 1921, Curse Of The Golden Flower, Wreaths at the Foot of the Mountain, A Simple Noodle Story, Journey to Western Xia Empire, Lifetimes Living, Lethal Hostage, Loach Is Fish Too, etc.
His representative TV dramas include Octogenarian and the 90s, Glory and Dream, Qiao Family Courtyard, Great Expectations, The Rise of Phoenixes, Little Woman at Zhengyang Gate, Tracks in the Snowy Forest, All Is Well, Three Kingdoms, All Quiet in Peking, The Knockout, etc.
SHI Ke as YU Wu’s Wife
SHI Ke is a Chinese actress who used to study at the Acting Department of Central Academy of Drama.
SHI Ke has won honours including the Best Actress at the Transilvania International Film Festival, the Best Actress at the First Chinese Theatre Awards, the Best Actress Award at the Seventh Theatre Academy Awards, the Outstanding Actress at the Seventh Actors of China. SHI Ke made her debut in 1988 for playing the heroine Meiyu in the feature film An Assassin’s Romance. That same year, she starred in the film Rock Kids. She is one of the “Four Golden Flowers” from the Central Academy of Drama.
Her representative dramas include Yinding Bridge, Sunrise, A Dream Like a Dream, Desire Under the Elms, A Sequel of Thunderstorm, Happy to Receive A Letter, Two Swords, Woman, Woman, etc.
Her representative films include The Slipped Girl, The Aunt’s Postmodern Life, UFO in Her Eyes, Family Tree, Heaven Eternal, Earth Everlasting, Special Operating Room, An Assassin’s Romance, Red Beads, etc.
Her representative TV dramas include Take Us Home, The Crack of Dawn, Shangyangfu, Eat, Drink and Be Merry, Heroes in Harm’s Way, Iron Pear Blossom, Red Lady, The Bloody Setting Sun, Together, Asking Heaven, Brave Heart, The Young Doctor, etc.
HAO Yun as Aqi
HAO Yun is a Chinese male singer, record producer and songwriter.
He has won awards including the Best Singer-Songwriter Award at the 21st Chinese Top Ten Music Awards, the First Prize for Hit Song of the Year at the First Menllo Original Music Awards, the Best Musician Award at the Haidian Awards 2012, the 12th Weibo Attractive Style Award of the Year, the Best Male Singer-Songwriter Award of the Year and Best Chinese Singer-Songwriter Award at the “MusicRadio China Top Music Awards”, etc.
His representative works include Beijing, Beijing, The Word Ideal Occurs To Me, A Young Man Who Busks, Going To Dali, Living On, Wangjing, Looking, If Only One Day Left in Life, Invincible In All Seasons, If I Can Meet You Again in the Next Life, The Bright Sun, No Reply to Mass Messages, Done, A Sunny Day, etc.
HAO Yun has appeared variety programmes including Call Me by Fire 2, Our Boiling Life - Cycling, The Most Beautiful Central Axis, I Am A Singer-Songwriter, etc.
MA Zhuojun as MENG Tian
MA Zhuojun used to study at the Central Academy of Drama, majoring in acting.
Her representative dramas include William and I, No Access to the Internet, Three Sisters·Waiting for Godot, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Cherry Orchard, Hamlet, Ibsen in One Take, Theory of Evolution, Teahouse, The Orphan of Zhao, There Used to be a Temple, Landmine Warfare 2.0, Frankenstein, Walnut Without Kernel, Yinding Bridge, Approximation: Dee & D-1, etc.
As a director, her representative works include The Classic of Mountains and Rivers, ZHONG Kui, etc.
Her representative film and TV works include Westtobreak Out Of An Encirclement, Battle Atlantic, Battle of Jiangqiao, etc.
MA Zhuojun has appeared in variety programmes including Super Sketch Show Season 2, etc.
CUI Yongping as ZHAO Dawei
CUI Yongping is a graduate of the Dalian Art College, majoring in acting.
CUI Yongping is a drama director, actor and orator. He won the Champion in Anhui TV Super Speaker Season 1.
His representative dramas include VIP Ward, Three Sisters·Waiting for Godot, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Yinding Bridge, An Enemy of the People, Ghost 2.0, A Bird With Six Lives, Before the Bridge to Hell, Longfu Temple, Strike the Table in Surprise - A Spray of Flowers, Going Home, The Assassin, The Lobbyist, The Tune of Beijing, In the North of Haidian, Three Girls Lost Their Way Back, etc.
CUI Yongping is the author of a best-seller, Extemporaneous Eloquence.
CAI Yingnan as QING Yuejin / Mr. QING
CAI Yingnan graduated from the Communication University of China with a Bachelor’s Degree in acting in 2011.
His representative dramas include Yinding Bridge, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Bird With Six Lives, An Enemy of the People, The Assassin, The Lobbyist, Ivanov, Going Home, Three Girls Lost Their Way Back, In the North of Haidian, Strike the Table in Surprise - A Spray of Flowers, Aufstieg und Fall der Stadt Mahagonny, Teahouse, VIP Ward, Graduation in Madness, Don’t Despair Or Give Up, etc.
His representative film and TV works include The Ring of Rainbow Flower, The Founding of a Republic, Flowers Blooming in Village, Life as Blade, etc.
XUAN Chuan as Mr. PAN
XUAN Chuan is a graduate of the Shenyang College of Arts and Media, majoring in acting.
His representative dramas include A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Bird with Six Lives, An Enemy of the People, Eudemons: Light of Yate, Yinding Bridge, Indicating Left and Turning Right in Heaven, Sworn Brothers Crossing Difficult Barriers, Escape by Strategy, etc.
His representative film and TV works include Oak Tiger, The Heart of Woman, 11# Mailbox, etc.
Guorong Kuang as FANG Yuan
Guorong Kuang is a graduate of the Central Academy of Drama.
His representative dramas include Yinding Bridge, A Drama of Dreams, Hello, Maniac, Mr. Donkey, Golden Dragon, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Diary of Anne Frank, Kairoutei Satsujinjiken, VIP Ward, An Actor Prepares, etc.
His representative films include Almost a Comedy, Painted Skin 2, Man of Taichi, Saving General Yang, American Dreams in China, etc.
His representative TV dramas include Running After The Love, Forty Nine Days, Qiang Zhe Feng Fan, The Liar Hunter, etc.
ZHANG Jiawen as Bingbing
ZHANG Jiawen is a graduate of the Central Academy of Drama.
Her representative stage plays include 15 Days in Two Capitals, VIP Ward, Dad’s Marathon, Two Ants in Three Days and Three Nights, JIANG Xiaodong and LIU Xiaowen, The Constant Wife, Outside Chaoyang Gate, etc.
Her representative theatrical works include Lost Song, Aquatic, Dieu Tonnerre, The Clown Acting in a Traditional Chinese Opera, I’ll Rove All Over The World If You Leave, etc.
Her representative film and TV works include sitcom One-House Family, artistic concept film Look, Internet drama, Soul Chaser, drama series An Unanswerable Question, etc.